NEWS

Why Highly Concentrated CBD Oil Tends to Crystallize

In recent months, here at Veteran's Hemp Market, we have been receiving emails and complaints from users who have found that their CBD oil vapes have crystallized. That’s we have decided to put together this explainer article to provide an in-depth explanation. If you...

CBD Flower—What It Is and How It’s Used

“We are Veteran's Hemp Market and believe in providing the best quality products at the best possible price..” CBD is a popular hemp extract that many people use for its potential wellness benefits. Consumers often flock to products like CBD oil, gummies, or infused...

Veteran Owned

Made in the USA

3rd Party Tested

Maximum Potency

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

  1. Effective 03/04/2019

Welcome to www.veteranshempmarket.com (“the Website”), a website managed and maintained by Divergent Solutions, Inc..  Veterans Hemp Market operates the Website as a service to our customers to provide online access to information about the products and services we provide.  If you visit the Website, you accept the terms and conditions set forth in our Terms of Use.

Veterans Hemp Market respects your privacy. We are particularly sensitive to privacy issues, so we are providing this Privacy Policy to let you know what information we collect, how we use it, and how we treat the information we receive about you.

  1. Opt Out Information

To “opt out” and no longer receive marketing communications from Veterans Hemp Market simply email us at info@VeteransHempMarket.com with the subject line “opt out”.

  1. Your Consent

By using the Website you signify your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this policy.

  1. What Information Does Veterans Hemp Market Collect?

There are various sections of our Website where we either require or permit you to transfer personal information to us voluntarily.  These areas include:

Non-Identifiable Information – Like many other websites, the Website automatically collects certain non-identifiable information regarding users, such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer, the IP address of your Internet Service Provider, the date and time you access the Website, the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the Website, the operating system you are using, the sections of the Website you visit, the Website pages accessed and information viewed, and the materials you post or download from the Website.  This non-identifiable information may be disclosed to others and permanently archived for future use.

Cookies – The Website uses “cookies”, technology that installs information on a website user’s computer to permit the Website to recognize future visits using that computer.  Cookies enhance the convenience and use of the Website.  For example, the information provided through cookies is used to recognize you as a previous user of the Website, to track your activity at the Website in order to respond to your needs, to offer personalized content and information for your use, to automatically populate online forms with your personal information for your convenience, and to otherwise facilitate your experience.

You may choose to decline cookies if your browser so permits but doing so may affect your use of the Website and your ability to access or use certain Website features.

Online Tracking/Do Not Track Signals – Veterans Hemp Market does not track its users beyond the Website.  We have no reason to track your Internet usage.  Veterans Hemp Market uses cookies only to facilitate your use of the Website.

Your Personal Information – During your use of the Website, you may be asked to voluntarily provide your personal information (such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number) for purposes such as facilitating communications with you, carrying out transactions, using or facilitating your use of the Website, or applying for access to certain special features or areas of the Website.

Location (Mobile) – During your use of the Website from a mobile device, you may be asked to voluntarily provide your location as reported by your mobile device for purposes such as facilitating communications with you, carrying out transactions, using or facilitating your use of the Website, or applying for access to certain special features or areas of the Website.

Your Private Business Information (Wholesale Program) – Applicants for Veterans Hemp Market’s Wholesale Program (“Potential Wholesale Partners”) and participants in Veterans Hemp Market’s Wholesale Program (“Wholesale Partners”) will be asked to provide sensitive and confidential business information like taxpayer id’s, permit numbers, and other similar information in conjunction with their application to participate in or their participation in Veterans Hemp Market’s Wholesale Program.  This information is collected by Veterans Hemp Market in order to conduct due diligence and to comply with recordkeeping requirements relating to the wholesale sale of cannabis.  Such information will be used to determine Wholesale Program eligibility and Veterans Hemp Market’s ability to lawfully sell cannabis to Potential Wholesale Partners and Wholesale Partners.

  1. Use of Personal Information/Private Business Information

Veterans Hemp Market and may use your personal information or private business information to contact and correspond with you, to respond to your communications, to process transactions and charge for services, to facilitate and enhance your use of the Website, to provide you with information and services requested through the Website, and as otherwise permitted or required by law.  Some of these activities may require disclosure of your personal information or private business information to third-parties, but Veterans Hemp Market will only disclose as much information as is necessary for Veterans Hemp Market to transact business with you, facilitate and enhance your use of the Website, provide you with information and services you may request through the Website, or to comply with law.

If you contact this Website or otherwise indicate that you would like to receive email or text messages from Veterans Hemp Market, then this Website may send to you, from time to time, email or other communications containing information about this Website or Veterans Hemp Market it believes will interest you.  At any time you may ask this Veterans Hemp Market to stop sending you email, text messages, or other communications by simply sending us an email at info@VeteransHempMarket.com.

Law Enforcement and Legal Disclosure – Veterans Hemp Market may be required to disclose your personal information or private business information to a government institution that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information or where it has reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information, or to their legal counsel.

Wholesale Program Disclosures – Veterans Hemp Market is dedicated to treating information provided by prospective Wholesale Partners with care and respect.  Veterans Hemp Market will only retain any information provided on its Wholesale Program application if it decides to enter into a Wholesale Program relationship or for as long as it needs it to determine that a prospective Wholesale Partner is not eligible for the program.  If anything changes and Veterans Hemp Market becomes required to disclose mere applications by prospective Wholesale Partners, Veterans Hemp Market will notify prospective Wholesale Partners through this Privacy Policy.  Once Veterans Hemp Market enters into a wholesale program relationship, however, Veterans Hemp Market is required by law to maintain detailed records of sales of cannabis to Wholesale Partners. These detailed records will contain information provided by Wholesale Partners.  Veterans Hemp Market must make this information available upon request to any official charged with enforcing laws related to Veterans Hemp Market’s Wholesale Program.

Delivery Program Disclosures – Veterans Hemp Market is required by law to maintain detailed records of sales of cannabis as part of its delivery program.  These detailed records will contain information provided by participants in Veterans Hemp Market’s delivery program.  Veterans Hemp Market must make this information available upon request to the any official charged with enforcing laws related to Veterans Hemp Market’s cannabis delivery program.

Location of Information – The Website will store and process your personal information or private business information in Syracuse, NY, U.S.A., or, from time to time, in other locations that the Website decides are necessary or convenient in order to provide you with efficient and effective service.

Securing Your Information – To help protect the confidentiality of your personal information or private business information, the Website employs security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.  Nevertheless, due to the nature of internet technologies, security and privacy risks cannot be eliminated and the Website cannot guarantee that your personal information or private business information will not be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Policy.

Accessing Your Personal information or private business information – You may request access to your personal information or private business information and information about the Website’s collection, use and disclosure of that information by contacting Veterans Hemp Market using any method set forth below.  Subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law, you will be given reasonable access to your personal information or private business information, will be entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and to have it amended as appropriate.  You can help the Website maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying the Website of any changes to your personal information or private business information.

  1. Other Matters

Other Websites – The Website may contain links to other websites or internet resources.  When you click on one of those links you are contacting another website or internet resource that may collect information about you voluntarily or through cookies or other technologies.  The Website has no responsibility, liability for, or control over those other websites or internet resources or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information or private business information.  You should review the privacy policies of those other websites and internet resources to understand how they collect and use your information.

Privacy Policy Changes – This Policy may be changed from time to time at Veterans Hemp Market’s sole discretion and without any prior notice or liability to you or any other person.  The collection, use and disclosure of your personal information or private business information by the Website will be governed by the version of this Policy in effect at that time.  New versions of this Policy will be posted on the Website.  Your continued use of the Website subsequent to any changes to this Policy will signify that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information or private business information in accordance with the updated Policy.  Accordingly, when you use the Website you should check the date of this Policy and review any changes since the last version.  You should also bookmark this page and periodically review this Policy to ensure that you are familiar with the most current version.

Contests and Promotions – If contests or promotions are made available through the Website, the applicable contest or promotion rules may include rules regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.  To the extent that those specific rules conflict with this Policy, the contest or promotion rules will govern regarding personal information collected regarding the particular contest or promotion.

Your Comments – If you have any comments or questions about this Policy or your personal information or private business information, please contact us.

  1. Age of Consent

By using the Website, you represent that you are of legal age to use or possess cannabis under the laws of the State of California.  Specifically, you represent that you are at least 21 years of age by using the Website.

  1. Children’s Privacy Policy

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) requires that we inform parents and legal guardians about how we collect, use, and disclose personal information from children under 13 years of age, and that we obtain the consent of parents and guardians in order for children under 13 years of age to use certain features of the Website.
We do not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 13.  In fact, it is a violation of the Terms of Use of the Website for anyone under the age of 21 to access it.